I'm Not Dead, Just Not Doing Keto...

I'm pretty sure I mentioned in a previous post that when it comes to sticking to a diet, I NEED routine and structure. That being said, I haven't been following a ketogenic diet since my appointment at the bariatric clinic on Oct. 27. Having to fast all night and morning really threw me off. Not to mention I was scheduled for a 9:30 am appointment, but didn't get to leave until about 1pm. Most of that time was spent waiting for the surgeon to meet with me.

I had bloodwork done and the results were interesting (at time of bloodwork I had been keto for 4 days):

  • Hemoglobin A1C: 6.50 %   (0.9% too high) 
  • Total Cholesterol: 237 mg/dL    
           --Triglycerides: 121 mg/dL
           --HDL Cholesterol: 50 mg/dL
           --VLDL Cholesterol: 24.2 mg/dL
           --LDL Cholesterol: 163 mg/dL  (63 mg too high)  
  • TSH: 1.987 mIU/mL 
  • Glucose: 86 mg/dL
  • BUN: 9 mg/dL
  • Creatinine: 0.70 mg/dL
  • eGFR Non African Am: 96 mL/min/1.73 (might be high, not sure)
  • eGFR African Am: 117 mL/min/1.73 (might be high, not sure)
  • BUN/Creatinine Ratio: 12.9
  • Sodium: 135 mmol/L
  • Potassium: 4.3 mmol/L
  • Chloride: 99 mmol/L
  • Total CO2: 21.0 mmol/L
  • Calcium: 9.8 mg/dL
  • Total Protein: 8.2 g/dL
  • Albumin: 4.90 g/dL
  • Globulin: 3.3 gm/dL 
  • A/G Ratio: 1.5 g/dL 
  • Total Bilirubin: 0.6 mg/dL
  • Alkaline Phosphatase: 66 U/L
  • AST (SGOT): 34 U/L 
  • ALT (SGPT): 39 U/L
  • WBC:  6.93 10*3/mm3
  • RBC:  4.48 10*6/mm3
  • Hemoglobin: 13.0 g/dL
  • Hematocrit: 39.8 %
  • MCV: 88.8 fL
  • MCH: 29.0 pg
  • MCHC: 32.7 g/dL
  • RDW: 13.8 %
  • Platelets: 331 10*3/mm3 
One of the h. pylori results was a smidge higher than a negative reading, but not high enough to be considered positive. That still made me uncomfortable, so I've been eating a few foods lately that are scientifically known to reduce h. pylori: garlic, green tea and olive oil. 
  • H. pylori IgG: <0.9 U/mL
  • H. pylori, IgA ABS: 9.5 units (0.6 units too high. Negative is 0.0 - 8.9 units)
  • H. Pylori, IgM: <9.0 units 

Fortunately, life goes on and each day is a chance to start anew. I plan to restart my ketogenic weight loss journey on November 17, which is when I get paid again and can afford to stock up on everything I need, including supplements. Since I discovered that I can use Morton's lite salt to supplement my potassium, I have once again changed my diet to reflect that and the other supplements I'll be using. Take a look.


With the exception of the B12 supplement I take, this is what I will be eating on a daily basis, unless I see fit to change it again...which I probably will at some point.

I'm a member of a few keto groups on Facebook and I have been suggesting that people look into using lite salt to make sure they get enough potassium. HOWEVER, I took it for granted that not everyone is as meticulous as me when measuring and keeping track of the nutrients they consume. Also, not everyone uses CRONOMETER, which makes it easy to see this information. So let me be clear because this is serious and important:

CONSUMING TOO MUCH POTASSIUM CAN BE FATAL!!!! BEFORE YOU ADD A POTASSIUM SUPPLEMENT OR LITE SALT TO YOUR DIET, YOU FIRST NEED TO FIND OUT HOW MUCH POTASSIUM YOU REQUIRE EACH DAY(IN GENERAL, USE THE RDA SET BY THE GOVERNMENT) AND HOW MUCH YOU ALREADY CONSUME FROM THE FOOD YOU EAT!!!! 

 

ONLY ONCE YOU KNOW HOW MUCH MORE POTASSIUM YOU NEED TO FILL ANY DEFICIT IN YOUR DIET SHOULD YOU CONSIDER A SUPPLEMENT. ONLY TAKE ENOUGH OF A POTASSIUM SUPPLEMENT TO FILL THE DEFICIT. THIS IS SOMETHING YOU WILL HAVE TO MEASURE AND GET AS CLOSE TO EXACT AS POSSIBLE!!! AGAIN, TOO MUCH POTASSIUM AT ONCE CAN BE FATAL!!!!


When I read some of the comments and feedback I received after mentioning lite salt for potassium to some people in the keto groups, I was flabbergasted about how uninformed and ignorant many people are. A lot of them have jumped into keto (or what they think is keto) without having done any research and virtually no knowledge about nutrition. I'm amazed that I have to post a message like this for grown people, but it is what it is.

People, if you are taking any kind of supplement, please research it and only take what your body needs. Yes, you'll have to put in some effort and do some calculating and measuring. Jesus Christ. If you cant do that on your own, then join some keto groups online for help or get a person who knows more about keto to guide you.

And TRACK YOUR FOOD INTAKE!!  Cronometer.com is the best food diary I've come across because not only does it track calories, carbs, fat, net carbs, fiber and other basic things, it will also tell you the vitamin and mineral content of most foods. I advise checking the info you see on Cronometer against the actual label just to make sure it's correct. I posted previously that I discovered the vitamin I take (Nature's Way Alive Women's Gummy) had a mistake on its vitamin B1 content. So I had to make a custom entry with the correct information from the label.

Also, in order to eat a ketogenic diet, you must create a diet that follows keto guidelines. It's easy to find out how much fat, carbs, net carbs and calories you should eat on a keto diet. You can do like I did and use this KETO CALCULATOR or you can use the general guideline that says a keto diet is about 70% fat, 20% protein and 10% or less of carbs.

My intention with this blog was never to outright teach people about how keto works, but I wouldn't feel right knowing that people who may read my blog might think it's okay to jump into keto without doing any research or preparation.

And for those who care, here's my full Cronometer food diary with vitamin/mineral info included:


No comments:

Post a Comment